Cookie Consent byTermsFeed

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy W5Go™

Last Updated: August 11, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which Ecocarrier Inc. and QiiQ Communications Inc. (collectively referred to as “Ecocarrier”) collect, use and disclose individually identifiable information (“Personal Information”) about users of the W5Go™ website, RogoCoder™ website, WIWN Games™ website and VROOM2™ website (the “Sites”), the online gameplay webpages contained in the Sites (the “Online Games”) and related game applications (the “Apps”) (collectively, the “Services”). By using our Services or supplying your Personal Information to us, you agree to the handling of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be updated from time to time. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or supply your Personal Information to us.


Special Terms and Conditions

for Users Located in the United States of America
Our Online Games and Apps

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires us to obtain parental consent for children under thirteen (13) years of age who wish to play our Online Games and Apps. For the purpose of age verification, you will be asked if you are under thirteen (13) years of age or to provide your date of birth. Where we ask for your date of birth, we will not store it after we have used it to ascertain your age. Children under thirteen (13) years of age will be asked to provide a parent’s email address for the purpose of obtaining parental consent. The parent will also be asked to read and consent to this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Use located on the Sites. If parental consent is provided, we will store the parent’s email address and consent details for the purpose of granting the child access to all Online Games and Apps under the same brand name (e.g. W5Go™, RogoCoder™, WIWN Games™, VROOM2™) on future visits. If parental consent is not provided, the parent’s email address will be deleted from our records. If we make a material change to the way we handle your Personal Information after a parent has provided consent, we will email the parent a new notice and get new consent.

Our Sites

With the exception of the webpages that house our Online Games, our Sites are designed to provide information to parents and other adults about our Online Games and Apps, and you must be at least eighteen (18) years of age or older in order to use our Sites.

General

In accordance with COPPA, we will never knowingly solicit Personal Information from users known to be under thirteen (13) years of age without first obtaining parental consent. Where Ecocarrier later discovers that a user is under the age of thirteen (13), Ecocarrier reserves the right to take any action it deems necessary, including, without limitation, obtaining parental consent or restricting access.

Any Personal Information we collect from children under thirteen (13) years of age will be used for internal purposes only.

Conflict of Terms

If any provision contained within this text box conflicts or is inconsistent with any other provision located outside of this text box but within this Privacy Policy, the provision contained within this text box shall govern and prevail.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of providing the Services to you, we collect certain information. Some of the information is information you voluntarily provide to us, such as a name or an email address for optional registration in an App or to contact us through our Sites. Other information we automatically collect as you use the Services, such as your IP address, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, login activities, game session information, match attributes and in-app purchase information. We make efforts to collect only the minimum amount of information we need from you in furtherance of our legitimate interest of providing you with the Services, and in order to improve the Services. Your information will only be used for internal purposes.

Automatic Collection: We may use commonplace technologies, such as cookies and other technologies, to better understand our users’ interactions with the Services. These technologies help us to keep track of user behaviour, tell us which parts of our Services people have visited and are using, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of certain activities. We may also collect data related to the device on which a Site or an App is loaded. In particular, we use third-party analytics services, such as Google Analytics and Unity Analytics. They store this data securely and do not share it with anyone else. Additionally, if the option is available to us, we use a restricted version of their analytics product designed for use with apps for children or families. This means the anonymous data they generate from our Apps is not used anywhere else in their system. Rather, the data they generate (such as information on App crashes, usage time, games played and programs missed) is only used internally by us to improve our Apps.

Volunteered Collection: When you register with us, create an account, send us an email or provide other information to us in any other way, we will collect and store the information you share. You do not have to share this information with us, but without it, we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of the Services. For example, if you create an account on an App, you can safeguard the work you create on that App, access your work across multiple devices, and allow multiple people to use the App on the same device. Information collected from our Services is used for internal purposes to provide and improve the Services, and for the use and benefit of the users only.

Third-Party Partners: Our Services may use third-party partners like Google Analytics, Google Adsense, Google Admob, KIDOZ and Unity Services (collectively, the “Partner Services”) for marketing and data analytics purposes.

The Partner Services do not collect or transmit any identifiable information about children (such as name, date of birth, email address), their location, or their devices.

We do not advertise on our Sites. For our Online Games and Apps, if we advertise, we only use contextual advertising with Partner Services that do not collect any Personal Information for advertising purposes. This is also known as zero-data advertising technology. Our Online Games and Apps do not use behavioural advertising, retargeting or user profiling. We use a restricted version of the Partner Services designed for advertising to children or families. Our third-party contextual advertising practices and policies for apps for children include human review of ad creatives for age appropriateness by playing through the Online Games and Apps periodically to view the ads to verify that the ads are still appropriate for children.

The Sites may also use Partner Services to collect information about your internet browsing, such as your internet service provider, the browser you used to visit our Sites and whether you have Flash installed. Any such data collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Publicly Posted: Although our Services do not provide this feature, our marketplace partners listed at https://www.w5go.com/w5go-app-stores.html may allow users to post information on its public forums. If you post information on such public forums, that information is visible to and may be collected, stored and used by anyone. We recommend that you be cautious about what information you share in such public forums. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage whatsoever for your participation in such public forums.

Credit Cards: For our Online Games and some of our Apps, there is no purchase necessary to play. For some of our other Apps, a purchase may be required. There may also be optional in-app purchases for accessing additional features and functions available in our Apps. When you make a purchase, the order process may request credit card and other payment information. Such information is collected and processed directly by the Apple App Store or Google Play Store, as the case may be, so we do not have access to your information. We do not collect, process or store any of your credit card or other payment information during the billing process.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and use your Personal Information for internal purposes only, such as to provide the Services, to provide support for the Services, to respond to user requests and inquiries, to maintain a record of our dealings with users, to facilitate your use of and our administration and operation of the Services, and to evaluate how to improve our Services.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be shared with a vendor, who is helping us to make the Services available and functional, under contract and with safeguards. These include third-party vendors, technical agents, subcontractors and consultants who assist us in performing functions that help us operate our Services. These functions include, for example, website hosting, maintenance, data analysis, customer support, email delivery services, infrastructure services, customer service, technical agents, analytics and metrics services. These third-parties are restricted to using your Personal Information to perform their functions only, and they need to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure. We do not allow third-parties to otherwise use your Personal Information.

We may also share Personal Information in a confidential and secure way during due diligence or in preparation for or after a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation. If Ecocarrier or its assets are purchased, all associated data and information will be transferred, provided the acquirer will be required to honor the terms of our then current Privacy Policy, as such may be updated from time to time.

We may share the Personal Information of a user, if permitted or required by law or where we believe such action is necessary, in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our users or business partners.

GENERAL & DATA SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we employ security measures designed to safeguard the information collected by the Services. We use industry standard SSL (secure socket layer technology) encryption to transfer Personal Information. Other security safeguards include, but are not limited to, data encryption, firewalls and other access controls.

Account holders create a password in the registration process. You can help protect against unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by closing the Services after you have finished accessing your account.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GOVERNING LAW

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will do so by posting changes to this Privacy Policy on the Sites. If we make a material change to our handling of Personal Information previously collected from you, we may notify you more prominently.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario applicable to agreements made and performed in Ontario, excluding the application of the conflict of laws provisions.

OPT-OUTS & PRIVACY REQUESTS

You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails and/or other marketing communications from us on a going-forward basis. To do so, please submit a written request to the address below, specifying “Marketing Opt-Out Request” in the subject line and include a detailed description of your request. We will make efforts to comply with your opt-out request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out of receiving administrative messages from us.

You may request a copy of the Personal Information we have collected about you for review. You may also request that your Personal Information in our records be updated, corrected or deleted at any time. To do so, please submit a written request to the address below, specifying “User Information Request” in the subject line and include a detailed description of your request. Satisfactory proof of identity may be required. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, and/or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

In addition, parents may request that we provide for their review, or update, correct or delete from our records, any Personal Information we have collected about their child. This includes the ability to request that we discontinue any further collection or use of their child’s Personal Information. Please submit a written request to the address below, specifying “Child Information Request” in the subject line and include a detailed description of your request. Satisfactory proof that you are a parent of the child may be required.

At any time, you may change your preferences to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. To do so, please submit a written request to the address below, specifying “Withdraw Consent Request” in the subject line and include a detailed description of your request.

If you believe your right to privacy, as granted by applicable privacy laws, has been infringed upon, please contact us at the address below, specifying “Privacy Concern” in the subject line and include a detailed description of your concern. You may also submit a complaint to privacy and data protection authorities.

DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

If you close your account or withdraw your consent, we will delete any Personal Information we have collected about you and/or your child on the 3rd anniversary of the date of account closure or consent withdrawal.

CONTACT US

By Mail: Ecocarrier Inc./QiiQ Communications Inc.
30 East Beaver Creek Rd, Unit 209
Richmond Hill, Ontario
Canada L4B 1J2
Attention: Privacy Officer

By Email: privacy@ecocarrier.com